Ohio County, Indiana Attorneys – 1849

Ohio County, Indiana Circuit Court Order Book 1, p. 551-2, fall 1849 vacation, attorney list; FHL digital film 8054258. Entries appear to be entered at a later date. “Dead” notes all in same pen and different from other entries and may have been added later.

State of Indiana, Ohio County Sct}
I, James H. Pepper, clerk of the Ohio Circuit Court hereby certify that the persons whose names are hereon written have respectively been regularly licensed and admitted to practice as attorneys and counsellors at Law within this State, and that they have duly taken the oath, to support the constitution of the United States and of this State, and that they will faithfully and honestly discharge the duties of an attorney and counsellor at Law.
Witness James H. Pepper cl’k

[Name] [Date admitted to bar] [status may have been added at a later date]
Danl Kelso Decr 30 1844 dead
James Brown dead
Theodore Gazlay Dec 3d 1844
Alexander C Downey Dec 3d 1844
James S Jelley Dec 3d 1844
Danl Major Dec 3d 1844 dead
P L Spooner Dec 3d 1844
George W Shaw June 2 1845
Abram W Hendricks June 2 1845
George S. Sheets June 2 1845 dead
John A Hendricks June 2 1845 dead
James D. Glass June 2 1845 dead
David Macy June 3 1845
J. R. Troxell June 3 1845
Abram Brower June 3 1845
James W Robinson 1843
G H Dunn Decr 2 1845 dead
Eben Dumont Decr 2 1845 dead
James C. Ricketts Decr 2 1845 alive
Noble Hamilton Decr 2 1845 dea[d]
John Dumont Decr 2 1845 dead
Daniel D. Pratt Decr 2 1845 dead
Isaac Miles June 1st 1846 dead
Isaiah W. Robinson June 1, 1846 dead
John B Vail June 5, 1846
Charles T. Jones June 6, 1846
Saml Dibble Dec 2 1846 dead
Sidney Baldwin March 15th 1847 dead
John W. Spencer Nov. 30th 1846 dead
Joseph G Marshall Mar. 24, 1847 dead
W. M. Dunn Mar. 24, 1847 dead
James A. Works Feb 14 1848
Henry A Downey Feb 15 1849
Robert N. Lamb Feb. 11 1850
Scott Carter Feb. 11 1850
John G. McCollum Feb. 11 1850
John J. Hayden Feb. 11 1850
Samuel F. Covington Feb. 11 1850
Algernon S. Sullivan Aug. 20″ 1850
Robt. P. Moore [crossed out] Oct 21 1850 dead

1821 Vevay, Switzerland County, Indiana Election

The following information was gathered from:
Switzerland County, Indiana, Circuit Court Complete Records, 1821-1827, p. 1-5.

On 3 September 1821, men who had resided in the Vevay, Switzerland County, Indiana for at least 6 months and had a trade or occupation gathered to decide whether or not to incorporate the town. The following men unanimously voted for incorporation:

  • James Welsh
  • Daniel Dufour
  • Frederick Waldon
  • Laurence Nihell
  • William C. Keen
  • John Gilliland
  • Rawleigh Day
  • Ira Mendenhall
  • Edward Patten
  • Joseph S. Welsh
  • William C. Thornton
  • A. J. Johnon
  • Jno. Mendenhall
  • Harvey Fairbanks
  • S. C. Stevens
  • J. Hamilton
  • C. Henderson
  • John Douglass
  • Abijah Clark
  • John Fox
  • Richard F. Goddard
  • E. J. Herrall
  • Garret Perkins
  • James Rague
  • Sam Merrell
  • Joseph Malin
  • A. Gilbert
  • W. B. Patten
  • Thos. Armstrong
  • Lucien Gex

On 10 September 1821, the following voters elected 5 town trustees:

 

  • Thomas Armstrong
  • William Bradly
  • Charles Henderson
  • J. T. M. Whaly
  • Rawleigh Day
  • John Fox
  • Otis Waldow
  • Chaning Madison
  • James Rague
  • Richard T. Goddard
  • Eward Patten
  • Andrew J. Johnson
  • James Welsh
  • Amos Gilbert
  • A. B. Dumont
  • John Douglass
  • E. J. Acriales
  • George G. Knox
  • Israel R. Whitehead
  • Joseph S. Welsh
  • Lawrence Nihelle
  • John Mendenhall
  • John Wilson
  • Jeremiah Sheldon
  • John Riddle
  • Jonas Baldwin
  • William Stevenson
  • Edward Warthen
  • Joseph Malin
  • John Gilliland

The votes were:

  • S. C. Stevens, 29 votes
  • John Gilliland, 28 votes
  • Lawrence Nihell, 23 votes
  • Garrett Perkins, 22 votes
  • Joseph Malin, 16 votes
  • Thomas Armstrong, 11 votes
  • Israel R. Whitehead, 9 votes
  • Samuel Merrill, 2 votes
  • Chaning Madison, 1 vote
  • John Douglass, 1 vote
  • Joseph S. Welsh, 1 vote
  • William C. Keen, 3 votes
  • Rawleigh Day, 5 votes
  • Jonas Baldwin, 2 votes

S. C. Stevens, John Gilliland, Laurence Nihell, Garrett Perkins, and Joseph Malin were elected town trustees.

Joseph W. Talbotts 1889 Accounts – Rising Sun, Indiana

In 1887, Joseph W. Talbott owned a flour mill in Rising Sun, Indiana. By 1889, his circumstances changed. On 9 December 1889, his mill and elevator were consumed by fire and a large amount of wheat was damaged by the water used to put out the fire. He was later described as “in embarrassed and failing circumstances.” On 16 December 1889, Joseph assigned his real estate and personal property to Reuben R. James of Ohio County, Indiana “in trust for the benefit of his bona fide creditors.”

Details of Joseph’s insolvency appeared in the Ohio County, Indiana probate records. Additional details about how much was owed and how much was paid may be found by consulting the original records.

Ohio County, Indiana, Probate Complete Record Book 7, p. 448-590, Joseph W. Talbott, 1889-1891.

Ledger Balances of J. W. Talbott. Dec. 14th 1889.

Page 451

  • W. Kenedy
  • Huey Bros.
  • P. Dupraz
  • E. Geir, Carrolton, Ky.
  • Carn
  • Wallace Bond
  • M. Froman
  • S. Brightwell
  • C. & S. L. Benedict
  • H. Stevenson
  • H. Hart

Page 452

  • A. Aines
  • L. Grizard
  • Schrumpf & Told
  • T. Clark
  • H. VanHouten & Co.
  • T. Whitlock
  • W. Gary
  • McHatton & Blauton
  • Ed H Bloss
  • W. Lostutter
  • J. Schenck
  • S. Espey & Son
  • Benjamin H. Ryle
  • Bascom & Meyers
  • Omer Kirtly
  • Gaines & Birkshire
  • R. Seward & Co.
  • B. Bond
  • F. Caplinge
  • Corbin & Son
  • P. Craig
  • Edward Thomas
  • E. North
  • M. Cheek & Co.
  • E. Woeley
  • Henry Love
  • John White
  • R. Miller & Bro.
  • H. Bascom
  • D. Moor
  • S. Green
  • F. Smith
  • P. Truitt
  • S. Morelott
  • Thomas Mahoney
  • Geo Bradford
  • Houze
  • Clore
  • Lindsay
  • Jno P. Ryle

 

Page 453

  • C. Calkin
  • P. Ulrey
  • S. Wilber
  • Hemphill
  • B. Gibson
  • J. Waldo
  • Heyn & Bro.
  • Stephen Seward
  • Dugle
  • P. Brown
  • Frank J. Molique
  • W. Jones
  • H. Stewart
  • H. Elliott
  • H. Scranton
  • W. Bush
  • Barricklow
  • Duly
  • G. McConnell
  • Matt Elliott
  • Geo Mapes
  • H. Ryle
  • Armetta Meyers
  • Sholey
  • B. Clore
  • H. Craig
  • Elmer Hunter
  • W. Rutherford
  • Brush
  • Herman Hefferkemp
  • L. Longwood
  • French Bonnegar
  • John Murdoch
  • Scott
  • Loizzie Lemmon
  • Garritt Daly
  • Est of Elias McAdams
  • Mary Williamson
  • Miss Jennie Miller

Page 454

  • Nelson
  • W. Fugitt
  • Jane Jones
  • John Ruddle
  • Mat Stopher
  • Miss Addie Griswold
  • Rees Buchanan
  • B. Cooper
  • H. Parker
  • Horsefall
  • J. Jones
  • F. Love
  • John Callahan
  • J. Talbott
  • B. Sink
  • Geo McAroy
  • Scranton
  • Sparks
  • Harvey Palmer
  • Campbell
  • M. Houze
  • W. VanNoodall
  • Hanna
  • J. Stevens
  • Baier
  • Mounts
  • Elias Niemire
  • John Stopher
  • Milton Hannah
  • B. Ake
  • W. Chase
  • John Moore
  • F. Merrick
  • Andrew Heath
  • Alford Crouch
  • M. Reister
  • Palmer
  • Fouty
  • Ben Welch

Page 455

  • Ernest Smith
  • John H. Oneal
  • N. Lyon
  • Elijah Hodge
  • M. Allen
  • Theo Cook
  • John N. Hodge
  • H. Smith
  • Ryan
  • Stegemiller
  • E. Manser
  • L. Davis
  • Wendall Hodap
  • Alex Birdzell
  • Oscar Bradford
  • Bailey
  • W. Batts
  • Isaac Bell
  • C. Burns
  • Theo Bonnell
  • Crouch
  • Catherain Craig
  • S. Clore
  • Timothy Conner
  • J. Dennis
  • Clarence Dougle
  • Allen Drake’s Estate
  • C. Elliott
  • Facemire
  • Hiram Fisk
  • B. Hall
  • Ben Hunter
  • James Harris
  • S. Hall
  • Lafayett House
  • Fred Hess
  • T. Heath
  • Ed Hall
  • Hainer
  • Henry Johnson

Page 456

  • Isaac Littlefield
  • Wilson Lostutter
  • Henry Summers
  • John Love
  • Philander McCardle
  • M. Merrill
  • Oliver Newman
  • Geo Norris
  • H. Olmstead
  • Miss M. C. Powell
  • Palmer
  • John Price
  • Powell (Town)
  • Moses Ryle
  • Dock Ricketts
  • Russell
  • John Riggs
  • J. Ryle
  • M. Ryle
  • R. Richard
  • M. Stewart
  • Jacob Schuler
  • W. Scranton
  • Frank Smith Jr. (German)
  • H. Schroeder
  • Julius Schrumpf
  • Geo Thompson
  • Tholkey
  • John Thatcher
  • S. Thompson
  • H. Whitlock
  • Henry Welch
  • H. Stevens

Page 467

Bills Receivable (Notes)

  • C. Calvert
  • Nathan McCardle
  • Boyner
  • L. Baily

Page 468

  • John Conner
  • J. heath
  • R. Carpenter
  • J. Cole
  • P. Hall
  • W. Fletcher
  • James Daley
  • Samuel Kennett
  • P. Kittle
  • Ira T. Marble
  • Jonas Miles
  • Ira T. Marble
  • James H. Miles
  • James M. Mitchell
  • Stewart
  • C. Thayer
  • R. Talbott
  • Vanosdoll
  • Boss W Vanosdoll
  • James M. North
  • Henry Welch
  • James B. Gibson

Page 469

  • Grace
  • Brower J. Fisk
  • Silas Evans
  • P. Monroe
  • Oak
  • Henry Palmer
  • R. Sample
  • Henry Clement
  • T. Walton
  • David A. Walton
  • Nick & J. W. Durbin
  • Dennis
  • Dunning
  • H. Parker
  • Burkshire
  • Anderson
  • Isaac J. Dodson
  • G. Caldwell
  • J. Dunning
  • Dewit C. Bonnell
  • Marion Ricketts
  • Shed Ricketts
  • C. Walton
  • & A. Dunning
  • James Dunning
  • Michael & Ed Dunning

Page 470

  • Thomas Miller
  • Sandford Tuttle
  • Scoggin & Wilber
  • Washington Bradley
  • Cornelius Winters
  • Zepheniah Sporr
  • Thomas Smith
  • Jas Shipman
  • Henderson Peters
  • Hartman Wetzell
  • Mounty
  • Cornelius Miller
  • Roderick Moore
  • John S. Miller
  • Jacob Koons
  • M. Long
  • Albert Thompson
  • Richards
  • Stephen McCardle
  • F. Sanders
  • Nelson Honnel
  • Lafayette House
  • E. Holmes
  • House
  • P. Heaton
  • Giffin
  • H. Craft
  • Bailey

Page 471

  • B. Johnson
  • S. French
  • John Grace
  • Stewart S. Lotton
  • Henry Clement
  • W. Parks
  • Steele
  • H. Peters
  • Taylor Peters
  • Frank Peters

Claims

Page 479

  • Henry North
  • Vornheder
  • T. Oak
  • W. Collins
  • Detmer
  • John Detmer
  • John Neahauser
  • John D. Hunter
  • R. Enoch
  • L. Powell

Page 480

  • Collins
  • Boyd
  • Alex Hunter
  • Phillipp Wester
  • Detmer Sr.
  • Henry Records
  • Henry Obertate
  • R. Harris
  • Ernest Theis
  • H. Neaman
  • W. Douglas
  • Jno W. Kelley Jr.
  • Henry Kurr
  • A. Marble
  • Thompson Jr.
  • H. Elliott
  • Vinup
  • Suiter McAdams
  • Chas Douglas
  • Oliver Gridley
  • Bunger Jr.
  • T. Whitlock
  • B. B. Craft
  • Hemphill
  • Ezra Palmer
  • A. Minor
  • Ryann
  • Catherine Craig
  • Elbright
  • Espey & Son
  • August Grieve
  • Henry Stegemiller
  • Hiram Carpenter
  • John C. Peaslee
  • Stephenson

Page 481

  • H. Cochran
  • J. Stewart
  • Pearce
  • Josepher Parker
  • Jason Gurley
  • John Zimmerman
  • Harry Neiman
  • Jacob Weaver
  • Sumner Gaskill
  • J. Cooper
  • John Vauter
  • Silas Vauter
  • Isaac R. Douglas
  • Neimire
  • Henry Detmer
  • John Elbright
  • Harvey Palmer
  • Edwin Hickman
  • Bunger
  • Jasper W. Sadler
  • McHenry
  • Jacob Cooper
  • B. Hall
  • Jo Dalrymple
  • S. Thompson
  • P. Truitt
  • Philander McCardle
  • Tholkey
  • U. Talbott
  • F. & J. Schroeder

1846 Accounts of Dr. Robert Gillespie of Rising Sun, Indiana

Robert Gillespie was a doctor in Rising Sun, Ohio County, Indiana. When he died in 1846, his probate records left a large list of accounts that were due the estate from people who had used his services. Below is a list of the names found in that account. Additional details, such as how much was owned and whether or not it was paid, can be found in the original records.

History of Dearborn and Ohio Counties, Chicago : F. E. Weakley & Co., 1885, p. 174.

DR. ROBERT GILLESPIE was a native of Leith, Scotland, where he was born in 1793. He graduated at the University of Edinburgh, receiving the degree of Ch. M. (Master of Surgery). In 1819 he immigrated to America and settled in Cass Township, Ohio County, then in Dearborn County, where he practiced medicine with success until his death. Dr. Gillespie’s opportunities for medical instruction were much superior to those enjoyed by most of his associates. He was considered a leading physician and surgeon in Ohio and adjoining counties, and he enjoyed an enviable reputation both professionally and socially. He died in 1846. Dr. William Gillespie, of Rising Sun, is his son.

Ohio County, Indiana, Complete Order Book, Vol. 4, 1865-1871, p. 119-164, Estate of Robert Gillespie, 1846-1866

Page 121-122

Notes on:

  • Charley Bascom
  • John Colvin
  • Robert Rodgers
  • William Miller
  • Charles Gullion
  • Massalmus Miller
  • Isaac Philips
  • John Seth
  • Ezra Lampkin
  • Nathan Rickets
  • Michael Smith
  • John Latta
  • Lyman Smith
  • Basil D. Cooper
  • Elizabeth Close
  • John D. Bush
  • George Thesler
  • Hugh Monroe
  • William Scranton
  • Thomas Mountz
  • James H. Scott
  • Henry Baine
  • James A. Waugh
  • Wm Cookers
  • Daniel Kelso
  • David Williamson
  • Isaac Clark
  • Robert Gibson
  • C. Woods
  • Henry Phillips
  • Thomas Lotton
  • Amos T. Coil
  • Straughn

List of Accounts

Page 125, Column 1

  • Palmer Sr.
  • Thomas Lamkin
  • Daniel Peat
  • Thomas Winn
  • Lewis French
  • William Dorel
  • Everson Livings
  • Petty (Meds)
  • James Larnard
  • David Pate (D)
  • Arden Heath
  • Widow Dibble
  • Widow Chandler
  • James Johnson (Abel)
  • John Johnson (Abram)
  • Richard Smith
  • John McCullum
  • Philip Pate
  • Andrew Kittle
  • Col W. Scudder
  • Valorus Morse
  • Robertson Corson
  • Isaac Reed
  • Johnson Watts
  • Joseph Watson
  • James Works
  • S. Hannah Sr.
  • Harry Barricklow
  • James Buchanan
  • James Connel
  • Fred Shafer
  • Lot Miller
  • Samuel Fuller
  • John McKain
  • William Davis Sr.
  • Vincent Dufore

Page 125, Column 2

  • Bryant, R Sun
  • Henry Moore
  • John Conaway (Ind)
  • Kelly (Millas)
  • Jacob Powell
  • Scott (Hannahs)
  • Samuel Mitchell
  • John Myers (Joe)
  • Parkinson Keffer
  • Allan (Squibb)
  • John Baker
  • Widow Seward
  • George Weaver
  • Asahel Stowe
  • William Lotton
  • Scranton Steven
  • Redmond (Black)
  • Gray (Downey)
  • James Donnolly
  • Widow Close
  • John Smith (Stephen)
  • John Richmond
  • Dugan (Miller)
  • John Turner
  • Jeremiah Pate
  • Metts
  • Andrew Lewis
  • John Smith
  • John Lewis
  • Williams (C. Sq.)
  • Hammond, B. Smith
  • Stephen Scranton
  • William Brown
  • at D. Bakers house
  • Flemings Brotherinlaw
  • Joshua Weaver

Page 126, Column 1

  • Grace, R Sun
  • Taylor Pate
  • Samuel Craig
  • Alexander Sebastion
  • Thesler Sr., per daughter
  • Philip Benman
  • Wyoming, Dillsborough
  • Merks, Arnolds Creek
  • Orin Crandall
  • William Harper
  • Lance Wells
  • Conrad Bloom
  • Lemuel Turner
  • Nehemiah Hufford
  • Calvert
  • Wilson Sr.
  • George Norris
  • Rittenhouse
  • Elias Cooper
  • John Wilson, North, doubtful
  • Turner (Slvans)
  • Cusake
  • Jacob Sedam
  • Henry Serber
  • Hasting Oaks
  • at Kemp
  • Henry S. Pate
  • John Brown
  • John Brooks
  • Levi North
  • Stockdale Sr.
  • George Johnson
  • William Dorrel
  • Ezra Kemp
  • Riley Scaggs
  • Peter Spencer
  • Curry, R Sun

Page 126, Column 2

  • McGrew
  • Ezra Lampkin
  • Thomas Hunter
  • John Hunter
  • Miss Wilson (Welches)
  • Samuel Tinker
  • William Kittle Jr.
  • Stockdale (Sprys)
  • Nathan Rickets (W)
  • Abijah Mendal
  • Thomas Lotton
  • Koon
  • Samuel Dougherty
  • Miss Brown
  • James Butler
  • Jacob Zinn
  • Stopes
  • Sally Hodges
  • Polly Hodges
  • James Rickets
  • Joseph Johnson
  • Charles Stevens
  • Matthias Stopher
  • Benj Wilson Jr.
  • Orin Richardson
  • Ezra Lamkin
  • Henry Bayne
  • John Milligan
  • Dougherty Jr.
  • James Kelley
  • Amasa Augustine
  • Kempton Sr.
  • Widow Heath
  • Ira McIntire
  • George Dewers
  • Ezra Mulford
  • Robert Smith

Page 127, Column 1

  • Preston Conaway
  • Ellis
  • Thomas Works
  • Robert Craig
  • William H. Jones (R S)
  • Lynch Pate Sr.
  • Almond Heath
  • Widow McCormic
  • William Keith
  • Widow Hannah
  • Hugh Norris
  • Shepherd Barricklow
  • Armstrong Patton
  • Widow Hyser
  • Welch Tailor
  • Andrew Hodges
  • John Conaway (Lemon support)
  • Abram Tinker
  • Barton
  • Andrew Douglass
  • Cunningham
  • Irishman by Dillsboro
  • Hugh Monroe
  • John Gibbons
  • Aaron Conner
  • Warren (Bear Creek)
  • John Moore Jr.
  • Augustus Powell
  • McLean (Dillsboro)
  • William Weathers
  • Thomas Bradley
  • George Brown
  • Abram Weaver
  • Elliott, Bear Creek
  • John Moore Sr.
  • Oliver Norton
  • Joseph Doherty

Page 127, Column 2

  • George Stupes Jr.
  • Michael Sedam
  • William Moulton
  • Zacheus Wells
  • Arch Scott
  • Elijah Stone
  • Robert Bovard
  • Nixon
  • Robert Gibson
  • Luther
  • Thacher (Barkworks)
  • Jacob Myers
  • Thomas Hannah
  • Matthias Stopher Sr.
  • John Kemp
  • Pugsley Sr.
  • Samuel Baker
  • Morrison Works
  • Wilber (R S)
  • Ezra Jessup
  • Noble Rails (Log Sick)
  • McFadden
  • William Cullen (R. Sun)
  • Cooper (Peabody’s)
  • Boy—swelled Lip by venals
  • Reid Crandall
  • Morris Stocdale
  • Douglass Patriot
  • German (Bear Creek)
  • James Turner
  • Munshell (R S)
  • John Bush (Hartford)
  • Philander Bailey
  • William Shafer
  • Havey Scranton
  • Daniel Jane
  • William Oxley

 

Page 128, Column 1

  • Doty (Mud Lick)
  • John Richards
  • Ezra Bear
  • Robert Walker
  • Shepherd
  • Jonathan Cole
  • Aaron Purcell
  • Esq Lewis Sr.
  • Miller Sr.
  • Ben Dwoff
  • Leonard Bailey
  • Baker (joiner) Barkworks
  • John Monroe
  • Joseph McHenry Jr.
  • Marsh (McDains)
  • French Jr. (Bear)
  • Fitch
  • Heber Gilbert
  • Charles Sedam (Dorrell)
  • Enoch Bastic
  • William Stewart
  • Thomas Cole
  • Benjamin Connell
  • John Stoops
  • Land
  • Sedam (Oaks)
  • Burns (R. S.)
  • George Casper
  • Henry Pate Sr.
  • Wesley Johnson
  • Jacob Neal, Hartford
  • John Andrews
  • Miss Sink
  • Henry D. Pate
  • Daniel Wright
  • Alvin Works
  • Woolcut (McGuires)

Page 129, Column 2

  • Amas Thacher
  • Linch Pate Jr.
  • Robert Rickets Sr.
  • Isaac Clark
  • Joseph Woods Jr.
  • Brown Sr.
  • Jackson Goodner
  • Joel Myers
  • Nancy Johnson (at Walls)
  • Moses Latta
  • Amos Turner
  • Peter Kelley
  • McIntosh
  • Courtney (Millers)
  • Miss Hannah
  • Griffin
  • John Taylor
  • James Shepherd
  • at Squibbs
  • Samuel Morrison at Hardensburg
  • Abr. McDowell
  • John Vanosdol
  • John Wilson Sr.
  • Abrams Jr.
  • Samuel Mitchell
  • John Tait, Ris. Sun
  • John Kay
  • Stephen East
  • Eleazer Cole
  • Dennis
  • Nighbert
  • Julius James
  • Wiley (York)
  • Miss Isham Jr.
  • Isham Sr.
  • Sink (R S)
  • Elrod

Page 129, Column 1

  • Stout (Bear Creek)
  • Esq Lemmon
  • Atwell David
  • John Gullion (Henrys)
  • John Jenkins
  • Buck Jr.
  • Coursclean
  • Hatch (Bear Creek)
  • Schoolmaster by G. North’s
  • Daniel Woolcut
  • James Woods (John)
  • Prior Oxley
  • Lame Philips for Narp
  • Lawrence (Center Sq)
  • Martin Humes
  • Simpson Pate
  • Widow Woods
  • Simmons (Jacksonville)
  • Syburn, Cross Plains
  • Nathan Rickets Jr. for daughter
  • daughter Sick X Plains
  • John Spears
  • George Stoops
  • William Patterson
  • Widow Campbelle (Bears)
  • Bradley Jr. Laughery
  • Horace Littlefield
  • James March
  • Charles Heath
  • Laureisten Keeney Farm
  • at Farmers Shoemaker by Philips
  • Joseph Richardson
  • Widow Hadlock
  • Miss Pelser (Powells)
  • Long (Costs)
  • Schoolmaster McCrarys
  • Widow Myers (John)

 

Page 129, Column 2

  • Baker Jr. (Cooper, Bk W’s)
  • Tower Lemon
  • Aldridge
  • Jeremiah Augustine
  • Lauderbaugh
  • Heath’s son in law
  • Waugh Jr. Took
  • Edwards Jr. Allensville
  • Ray Jr. Benjn. Miller’s
  • Jacob Stowes
  • Isaac Weaver
  • Comesins Sedam
  • Spangler
  • James Rand
  • William Thesler
  • Paugh Cross Plains
  • Peat by R Sun
  • Charles & John Sedam
  • German (Tailor by H Coles)
  • Jacob Wells
  • Weller
  • William Speers
  • Sutor McAdams
  • Widow Cadwell
  • Steel James Mill
  • William Hannah, Thomas Hunna, doubtful
  • Thomas Dowlars
  • Warner (Coles)
  • William Buchanan
  • Cole By James Rand
  • Richard Clark
  • James Harpham
  • Barcus
  • Auth McKain
  • William Lemmon Jr.
  • Burgess
  • James French

 

Page 130, Column 1

  • William Vanhorn
  • Griffin
  • Gilbert, Allensville
  • William Keggies
  • Keggies son
  • Hadlock (Bad note 2)
  • Bradley (Turners)
  • Brown
  • Palmer Sr., decd.
  • Frank Norton
  • Ward (Dowlers)
  • William Whaling
  • Widow Best, R Sun
  • Augustine Jr.
  • William Millers son
  • William Rickets (one eye)
  • Lynn Hume
  • Peter Robertson
  • Smiley (tailor)
  • Burres, Dillsboro
  • Phineas Kittle
  • Estate of Mr. Leeds, Laughery
  • Robert Lyons
  • Lemuel Mantanna
  • Montanna’s son
  • Andrew Porter, Log Lick
  • McGeshon (Dillsboro)
  • Robert Nesbit
  • Campbell by Patriot
  • John Wilson at Thomas Mounts
  • Edwards, Allensville
  • Samuel Hart, Laughery
  • Albert Corson
  • Daniel Dillman
  • Samuel Bayne

Page 130, Column 2

  • Aquilla Corson
  • Thomas Campbell
  • Baker (Howard)
  • Henry Thesler
  • Dilks (Tallons)
  • Widow or Walter Craig
  • Fairchild, Dillsboro
  • Chester Thayer
  • David Johnson
  • Robert Gullion
  • Gilbert (McCrary)
  • William Bowman
  • Cooper Christopher
  • William Turner
  • William Rail by Zac. Scotts
  • behind Wm. Rails
  • James Turner
  • David Kelso for sister
  • Nathan Rickets Jr.
  • Bird Pate
  • Richard Moreland
  • Aaron Cochran
  • Willey, Mud lick
  • Mead, Laughery
  • Todd Ellis Marion
  • Starkeys Est.
  • Dickson (Black)
  • Kirkpatrick
  • Earls (Allensville)
  • Dudley Linville
  • John McCloskey
  • Elijah Rails
  • David Jessups Est.
  • Scott Sr. (Waugh)
  • Bell, Hanover
  • Henry Mix, Grants Creek
  • William Conaway

Page 131, Column 1

  • Russell Shepherd
  • Abbott by Jno. Cunningham
  • Solomon Washer
  • Allison, Ky.
  • Widow Daniel Pate
  • Thesler Jr. for Sutler
  • Jonathan Thesler
  • Samuel Lemon
  • David Williamson
  • Boston Speers
  • Johna Rickets (Bill)
  • Benjamin Moulton
  • Samuel McIntyre
  • Robert Straughn
  • Samuel Willis, Blacksmith
  • Corkins (McCrary)
  • John Hume
  • Eli Corson
  • Gates Chandler
  • John Serber
  • James Myers
  • Bennett Philips
  • William Powell Sr.
  • Samuel Henry
  • Widow John Conaway
  • Moore (Bovard)
  • Andrew Fisher
  • Josiah Woodruff
  • John Titus
  • Peter Harper
  • Bayne Sr.
  • Stevenson (Jacksonville)
  • John Traver
  • Graham Sr.
  • James McGuire
  • James Hemphill
  • Rittenhouse

 

Page 131, Column 2

  • Nash
  • Joshua Sutton
  • Hugh Marsh
  • Widow Boyle
  • John Bennet
  • Gleeson
  • James Wethers
  • Russell Harris
  • Nimrod Jenkins
  • Samuel Tuck, Pat
  • Thomas Wiley yerd
  • Smith
  • Hamilton Pate
  • Shelton
  • Abrams
  • David Philips
  • Switzerland County
  • Edward Armstrong
  • William Bowman
  • Samuel Lotton
  • Augustine Sr.
  • James Johnson (Abram)
  • George Culp
  • Calvin Latta
  • William Sheets
  • Cheek (Nevils)
  • Eliza Weaver
  • Johnson
  • Samuel Bear
  • Stoops Jr.
  • Stoops (Bro.)
  • Margaret Bills
  • Widow Hawkins
  • Samuel Pavey
  • Sophia Norris
  • George Kemp
  • Solomon Stowe

Page 132, Column 1

  • Henry Shafer
  • N. Lambert
  • Jacob Baker
  • Dwolf (Johnsons)
  • John Pavey
  • Abram Johnson Sr.
  • Samuel Jelley
  • Campbell (Stows)
  • Wright (Arnolds creek)
  • Daniel Cole Sr.
  • Levi Howard
  • James Mead Jr. (Jacks)
  • James Tait
  • Murphy
  • Hagerman
  • Harvey Scranton
  • Bazill (McGuire)
  • Rickits
  • Serber Sr.
  • James Hastings
  • Washington Rae
  • Stephen Jones
  • Howard, Patriot
  • Stephen Umphrey
  • Isaac Black Jr.
  • David Allen
  • William Murray
  • James Mead Sr.
  • James Dyer Jr.
  • William Lemon Jr.
  • Goddard, Burk
  • Calvin Pearson
  • Joshua McIntyre
  • Robert Wilber
  • Thacher, Guionville
  • James Bayne
  • David Dyer Jr.

Page 132, Column 2

  • Durbin, tailor
  • Doane
  • Stump
  • Dean
  • James Latta
  • Widow McIntyre
  • Schofield
  • Victor Eugh
  • John Littlefield
  • Brown (Turner)
  • Joshua Baker
  • Kempton, R S
  • Charles Marsh
  • Newcomb
  • John Kemp
  • William Grew
  • Miss Jenkins
  • Jonathan Livings
  • at G. Weavers
  • Tim Janes
  • Bruner
  • Samuel Hyde
  • Miss Hannah
  • Miss Mosby (Pat)
  • Leonard Bailey
  • David Culp
  • Quilan
  • Moses Searcy
  • Tower Lemon
  • William McDowal
  • William Monroe
  • Sobrina Heath
  • Dennis
  • Shepherd (Barricklows)
  • Valentine Woods
  • Widow Conaway
  • Hazen Wells

Page 133, Column 1

  • Thomas Cooper
  • Hart Sr.
  • Joseph Myers
  • Shepherd (Petersburg)
  • Widow Lotton
  • Henry Sedam
  • Ira McIntyre
  • Carly Bascom
  • James Clement
  • Thomas Lindsay, R S
  • William Jones, R S
  • Robert Campbell
  • David Gibson
  • Israel Hill
  • Akerman, R Sun
  • William Jones, R Sun
  • Robert Campbell
  • David Gibson
  • Israel Hill
  • Akerman, R Sun
  • Smith (Gunsmith)
  • Tudsbury
  • Fenton by York
  • Lee (Barkworks)
  • Thomas Reed
  • Sydam at home
  • Benjamin Stone
  • Daniel Kittle
  • Tim Conner Jr.
  • Judge Tapp’s son in law
  • William Gibson Sr.
  • John Gibson W
  • William Dickinson
  • Cunningham Smith
  • Cook
  • Moses Bocock
  • Boright
  • Scofield, Hartford
  • Steven Scranton Sen.
  • Widow Boyle
  • Enoch Shepherd
  • Henry Kelley Sen.

Page 133, Column 2

  • Dilks (Frenches)
  • David Miller
  • Daniel Conaway
  • William Cooper
  • Pierson
  • James Ross
  • William Courtney
  • Robert Miller
  • William Oaks
  • Cloud
  • Conley trisnocte
  • Isaac Jessup
  • Joseph Fulton
  • Morrow Irish
  • Nathan Vanosdol
  • Redman Toliver
  • Daniel Conner
  • Brookens
  • Jerry Downey
  • by Brugens
  • Neal Pates
  • Cooper Pugsley
  • Bibby
  • Resor McGuire
  • Lewis Miller
  • Hezekiah Seymour
  • William Johnson, Law.burg
  • Cooper (Browns)
  • James Read
  • Widow Kelley
  • Doane Indian creek
  • Bennett Seymour
  • Randle Pate
  • Jeremiah Pate (Georges)
  • Daniel Conaway Widow
  • Allen
  • Weaver, Jacksonville

Page 134, Column 1

  • Sam Gibbons
  • Dickson
  • Chamberlain, Boyles
  • Cunningham (Scranton)
  • John Crandall
  • Port Oaks
  • Scott Billings
  • Headley
  • Lewis Bocock
  • Daniel Baker
  • Abram Hart
  • Mic Smith
  • Joseph Davis
  • Judson Leonard
  • Burkdoll
  • Stockdale
  • Mead, Cabinet Maker
  • Andrew Lotton
  • Doane Sen.
  • William Hemphill
  • Levi Scranton
  • Mahlon Brown
  • Lee Rodgers
  • Kruits
  • Smith Paveys
  • Mallet
  • Henry Sedam (widows)
  • Dennis (Smiths)
  • Andrew Pate
  • Baker (Marches)
  • Lynch Pate (Henry)
  • Ramsey
  • Jessee Dailey
  • Lemmon (Petersburg)
  • Hawkins (Preacher)
  • Havey Littlefield
  • Hetty Dorrell

Page 134, Column 2

  • William Thomas Jr. Jack
  • Widow Kittle
  • Peter Myers
  • Alex James
  • Sam Giffin
  • Isaac Randall

 

 

Switzerland County Circuit Court Rules – 1845

In April 1845, the Switzerland County, Indiana Circuit Court wrote down the rules for how the court would function. They also wrote down their rules for Probate Court in 1833.

The following is a transcription from:
Switzerland County, Indiana, Circuit Court Order Book L, p. 401-4, April 1845.

April Term 1845

The Court now here order that the following rules of Practice be entered of record, and that the same be observed in this court,

Admission of Attornies &C.

1st. When application is made for admission to the bar of this Court, the applicant shall furnish the court with a certificate of his good moral character, and satisfactory proof that he is twenty one years of age, and a citizen of the United States.

2d. The President Judge will then examine the applicant or appoint three members of the bar as examiners, who shall examine the applicant, and on the filing of a written report by the majority of the examiners favorable to the applicant, his Commissioner will be signed by the President Judge.

3d. No Attorney of this Court shall be received as bail or surety in any cause in Court, unless as security for non resident parties.

Motions.

4th. Motions may be made immediately after the orders of the preceding day an[d] read and signed, and the opinions of the Court delivered in; but at no other time, unless in Cases of necessity, or in relation to a cause when called in course.

5th. Motions are to be made by the Counsel in the order in which their names stand on the roll; but no one is to make more than one motion at a time.

6th. When a motion is founded on a matter of fact, which is not admitted nor apparent on the record, it must be supported by affidavit.

7th. All motions for new trials, or in arrest of Judgment, must be made, and a statement in writing of the points in which the motion is founded, filed with the clerk the same or succeeding day after the verdict of the Jury shall be given; unless further time shall be granted by the Court.

8th. All motions to set aside proceedings for irregularity, to set aside non-suits, to make entries in Journal, nune pro tune; or for amending Journal, to set aside awards, or for attachments, shall be made in writing, setting forth the grounds of such motion, and filed, and when the proceeding is not in its nature exparte, the opposite party or his counsel shall have twenty-four hours notice.

9th. Upon motions founded upon affidavit for a continuance of a cause, no argument shall be heard in support of it (unless specially requested by the Court) and but one Counsel against it.

10th. The party making a motion, or an objection in the nature of a motion, will be heard in argument by one Counsel. If the Court do not thereupon overrule the motion or objection, the opposite party will be heard by one Counsel, and the mover or objector will be heard in reply; the discussion is then at an End.

Continuances.

11th. On motion for a Continuance, no Contradictory, supplemental, or amended affidavit shall be permitted.

12th. Notice to take depositions in term time, shall not be considered reasonable notice.

13th. In all cases in law or Equity, where there has been one or more depositions taken and filed, either party shall have a right to have the deposition or depositions published, without prejudice, at any time before the case shall be set down for a final hearing in chancery, or the Jury is sworn in suits at law.

Bills of Particulars.

14th. If a bill of particulars be demanded, or oyer craved of any writing obligatory, or inspection of a note asked, the party demanding the same shall have as long to file his pleadings after the same shall have been furnished, as he would be entitled to, at the entering of the rule.

Pleadings.

15th. No Rule to Join in demurrer shall be necessary; but on demurrer being put in, the opposite party shall join instanter.

Proof of Notice.

16th. Proof of publications required by law, and of notices shall in all cases be by affidavit, with a copy of the publications or notice attached—all of which shall be filed with the clerk.

Bills of Exceptions.

17th. When parties except to any order, opinion, or Judgment of the Court, a memorandum in writing of the particular order, opinion, or Judgment excepted to, shall be made by the Counsel excepting, at the time the order is made, or opinion, or Judgment pronounced, and delivered to the Court immediately.

Clerk’s Files.

18th. No papers or records filed in Court, or in the Clerk’s office, shall be taken therefrom, except by a member of the Court, unless the Clerk shall take a receipt for the same; and each party may have a copy of any paper, or of his adversary’s pleadings, the expense of which may be taxed in the bill of costs. During the trial of a cause, the parties shall be equally entitled to the use of the papers on file.

19th. No paper shall be received on file in a cause, until the title of the Cause, the number of the Case to which it belongs, and the Character of the paper, be endorsed thereon.

Docket.

20th. The names of the parties must be entered on the record, and on the dockets of the Court and Clerk without abbreviation, unless the names exceed five.

21st. The causes on the Docket at any term must be numbered, and when referred to, the number must make a part of such reference.

22nd. In Criminal Causes, the substance of the Sheriff’s return must be entered on the Docket of the Court and Clerk, together with the names of the recognizers, if any there be; and the Sheriff shall file all process served three days before term.

23rd. In Civil Causes, the substance of the Sheriff’s return upon Original process, and the date of the service, must be entered upon the docket of the Court and Clerk, after the manner prescribed in the foregoing rule.

Trial.

24th. In the trial of Causes, but one Counsel on each side shall be permitted to examine or cross examine the same witness; and no witness once dismissed from the stand, shall again be called, until the other testimony is gone through, except at the request of a Juror, or by permission of the Court.

25th. Upon a final hearing, each party will be heard by two Counsel only, unless leave of the Court, which may never be asked for, except in a case of importance and difficulty; the party upon whom the onus lies, is entitled to open and close the argument.

Miscellaneous.

26th. No cause will be delayed by reason of the absence of Counsel, unless on good cause shewn.

27th. Judgment by Confession may be entered up at any time during the term by the Clerk, without application to the Court; the Warrant of attorney, when the confession is by attorney being filed with an affidavit of a disinterested person, of the execution of the warrant.

28th. Agreements of parties in reference to a cause when Entered on record, will be enforced, or if in writing signed by the parties. Agreements not disclosed by a plea, or proved as above, may never be mentioned in argument, or brought into discussion.

29th. Witnesses may be called at the door, from a written list to be furnished by the party desiring them to be called. A party may array his own witnesses, but if he desires them to be called, he must be prepared to furnish the list aforesaid.

30th. When the Sheriff calls witnesses he must promptly announce the names of those who do, and of those who do not answer. Parties are to be called at the Bar, unless otherwise ordered.

Chancery.

31st. Bills, pleas, answers, and special replications, or responses in Chancery, must have a left hand margin not less than one inch widw, and the pages and lines must be numbered. References thereto, by exception or otherwise must note the pages, and lines containing the matter referred to.

32d. No litigated Chancery Causes will be received on Submission, either with, or without argument, until the parties furnish the Court with an abstract—of facts charged and admitted, or not well denied—of facts aversed in Avoidance—of facts proved, with references to the proofs, establishing the same—of evidence counteracting the evidence of party upon whom the onus lies, with references as aforesaid—each party show by his abstract, that which it behooves him to show. One party furnishing such abstract is entitled to a reasonable rule against the opposite party, to furnish the same on his part in order to submission.

33d. Exceptions to a Master’s report must be made in writing, on or before the first calling of the Cause after the report is filed, unless further time be granted by the Court.

34th. Exceptions to a Master’s report must particularly point out such parts of the report as are excepted to, or the parts not so excepted to, will be taken as admitted.

35th. If the Court is dissatisfied with the master’s report it may Refer it back to the Master with special directions.

Making Complete Probate Records

Sometimes when a probate case is finalized and settled, the county clerk will compile all of the probate proceedings and copy them into the Probate Complete Record books. But only sometimes. What estates should appear in the Complete Record books? In 1857, the Ohio County Probate Court put into writing their guidelines.

Transcription from:
“Indiana, Wills and Probate Records, 1798-1999,” Ancestry (http://search.ancestry.com/search/db.aspx?dbid=9045 : accessed 28 Sep 2017); Ohio > Probate Order Book, Vol 1-3, 1853-1871 > Image 191-192; Vol 1, p. 343-2.

Ohio County, Indiana Probate Court

October Term 1857

In the matter of making Complete Records in this Court.}

It is ordered by the court that the clerk of this Court shall make Complete Records in cases estates, and Guardianships hereafter finally settled or disposed of in this Court as follows Towit, of the Inventories, Sale Bills and the accounts current on final Settlement of Executors, administrators and Guardians and in proceedings in Partition, and where the court decrees a Conveyance of Real Estate, and also in cases of Dower and in the Sale of Real Estate by Executors, administrators and Guardians, and in all cases where the title to Real Estate comes in question by way of Probate.

Heirs of Reese A. P. Gerard – 1855 – Ohio County, Indiana

The following transcription is from:
“Indiana, Wills and Probate Records, 1798-1999,” Ancestry (http://search.ancestry.com/search/db.aspx?dbid=9045 : accessed 26 Sep 2017); Ohio > Probate Order Book, Vol 1-3, 1853-1872 > image 113, Volume 1, p. 188, matter of Reese A. P. Gerard, 1855.

April Term 1855 – Apr 18

In the matter of Reese A P Gerard deceased one of the heirs of Joseph Gerard.

It is ordered to be certified of Record that satisfactory evidence has been exhibited and introduced to this court showing that a Bill passed at the last session of Congress granting three section of Land to the heirs of Joseph Gerard “a messenger of the United States to the Indians, who was killed in 1792 and that they or their heirs are hereby permitted to enter each one of them severally, or his or their heirs one Section of the public Lands without the payment of any consideration for said three sections being in full payment for the Patriotic services of said Joseph Gerard” &c and that one of said heirs of said Joseph Gerard towit Reese A P Gerard since said Bill was presented before Congress of the United States of America, is deceased leaving as his only heirs the children of George Buchanan & Maria Buchanan deceased who was formerly Maria Gerard only heir of Reese A P Gerard deceased and Margaret Gerard deceased his wife whose names are as follows Reese A P Buchanan, William S Buchanan, who are of age and Harriet Buchanan, Pleasant Buchanan, James Buchanan, Perry Buchanan, Cornelius Buchanan, George W. Buchanan & Winfield S. Buchanan who are minors all of which appears from the testimony of disinterested & credible witnesses who were duly sworn and gave in their testimony in open court a copy of said Bill was also presented to this court.

In the matter of the Guardianship of the heirs of Reese A P Gerard deceased.

On motion of George Buchanan the court appoint him to be Guardian of the persons and property of Harr[iet] Buchanan, Pleasant Buchanan, James Buchanan, Per[ry] Buchanan, Cornelius Buchanan, George W Buchanan & Winfield S Buchanan minor heirs of Reese A P Gerard deceased; and said George gave Bond as such Guardian in the sum of fifteen hundred Dollars with Stephen Hastings as his security to the acceptance of the court and the said George Buchanan was thereupon duly sworn in open court as such Guardian.

 

Other Deaths Reported in Dearborn County, Indiana

The following deaths were reported in Dearborn County, Indiana death records but occurred elsewhere. They were viewed on FHL 209874. See Dearborn County Deaths on the Indiana’s Gore website for a full index and to obtain copies.

Deaths 1882-1886

Page Name Date of Death Place of Death
5 Nathan McCardle 10 Apr 1882 Ohio County
6 Charles L McCardle 3 Apr 1882 Randolph Twp, [Ohio County]
14 Wm P Pearson 18 Jun 1882 Harrison, Ohio
22 Chas Brasher 13 Apr 1883 Cincinnati, Ohio
34 Ann Durham 5 Jan 1884 South Milan, [Ripley County]
66 Gay McDonald Kentucky
68 Ney Waisier 5 Aug 1886 Switzerland County

 

Deaths 1887-1894

 

Page Name Date of Death Place of Death
2 Lucinda Henderson 17 Mar 1887 Harrison, Ohio
5 Infant Laker 8 Nov 1887 Ohio County
13 Julia M O’Connell 28 Mar 1889 Cincinnati, Ohio
16 George Veil 26 Oct 1889 Harrison, Ohio
16 Joseph Debuyne 24 Oct 1889 Newport, Kentucky
21 Henry Miller 22 Jun 1889 Ohio County
25 Katie Riddle 25 Jun 1891 River Side, Ohio

 

Deaths 1894-1896

 

Page Name Date of Death Place of Death
6 Louis O Conner 31 Mar 1895 Cincinnati, Ohio
8 Sarah A Gray 19 Mar 1895 Ripley County
15 Grubbs 25 Aug 1896 Ohio

 

Deaths 1897-1898

 

Page Name Date of Death Place of Death
14 Philip Hinner 30 Jul 1898 Cincinnati, Ohio
16 Henry Westerman Oct 1898 Cincinnati, Ohio

 

Other Deaths Reported in Ohio County, Indiana

The following deaths were reported in Ohio County, Indiana but occurred elsewhere. The deaths are from Ohio County Deaths 1882-1910 viewed on FHL 1311820. See Ohio County Death Records on the Indiana’s Gore website for a full death index and to request copies.

Page Name Date of Death Place of Death
18 Neal Powell 8 Mar 1886 Switzerland County
18 Anna Halleran 29 Nov 1886 North Bend, Ohio
30 Hattie Hall 25 Dec 1888 Harrisville, Michigan
38 Charles Mossman 11 May 1891 Cincinnati, Ohio
70 Susana Highbee 7 Nov 1900 Ohio
79 Laura S Sheppard 22 Oct 1902 Ohio
94 John K Lynn 21 Feb 1906 Ohio
101 John K Gillispie 19 Apr 1907 Ohio
105 Drosly A Norris 3 Apr 1908 Ohio

 

Other Births Reported in Dearborn County, Indiana

The following is a list of births reported in Dearborn County, Indiana records from 1882 to 1907 that occurred outside of Dearborn County. These records do not contain the name of the child. See Dearborn County Birth Records on the Indiana’s Gore website for additional births and to request copies.

Births 1882-1886

Page Date of Birth Place of Birth Mother Father
30 26 Jan 1883 Ripley County Matilda Stiver Louis Kuhns
33 2 Mar 1883 Ripley County Sarah M Pate John Carson
52 2 Sep 1883 Ripley County Lucinda Hodge Saml Rogers
62 5 Nov 1883 Ripley County Mary Johnson J H Rogers
68 18 Jan 1884 Ripley County Estella Whitehead W W Stevenson
82 5 Aug 1884 Adams Township, [Ripley County] Mary Harbor Louis Minnemann
94 28 Oct 1884 Ripley County Fannie B Clark Richard Boldy

 

Births 1887-1889

Page Date of Birth Place of Birth Mother Father
1 26 Feb 1887 Ohio County Baker Allvin Walden
4 17 Mar 1887 Ohio Fred Rennert
13 6 Nov 1887 Ripley County Mary Haus J C Naves

 

Births 1890-1893

Page Date of Birth Place of Birth Mother Father
9 7 Jul 1890 Ripley County Priscilla Stockwell Joseph Parsons
16 6 Feb 1891 Ohio County Holmes James Edward Tinker

 

Births 1893-1897

Page Date of Birth Place of Birth Mother Father
5 9 Nov 1893 Cleves, Ohio Amelia Mergner William Klingenhoffer
17 2 Jan 1895 Ohio County Mary Otto George B Pate
26 2 Sep 1895 Ohio County Anna Ahler Hamilton Conaway
30 19 Dec 1895 Decatur County Mary Johnson John Hackman
36 2 Sep 1896 Ripley County Eva Gray Leslie Mulford

 

Births 1897-1900

Page Date of Birth Place of Birth Mother Father
26 6 Sep 1898 Ripley County Rose Raney Robert Beall

 

Births 1900-1903

None found.

 

Births 1903-1907

Page Date of Birth Place of Birth Mother Father
16 9 Jan 1904 Ripley County Anna May Clifford Voorhees