Category Archives: Transcriptions

Joseph W. Talbotts 1889 Accounts – Rising Sun, Indiana

In 1887, Joseph W. Talbott owned a flour mill in Rising Sun, Indiana. By 1889, his circumstances changed. On 9 December 1889, his mill and elevator were consumed by fire and a large amount of wheat was damaged by the water used to put out the fire. He was later described as “in embarrassed and failing circumstances.” On 16 December 1889, Joseph assigned his real estate and personal property to Reuben R. James of Ohio County, Indiana “in trust for the benefit of his bona fide creditors.”

Details of Joseph’s insolvency appeared in the Ohio County, Indiana probate records. Additional details about how much was owed and how much was paid may be found by consulting the original records.

Ohio County, Indiana, Probate Complete Record Book 7, p. 448-590, Joseph W. Talbott, 1889-1891.

Ledger Balances of J. W. Talbott. Dec. 14th 1889.

Page 451

  • W. Kenedy
  • Huey Bros.
  • P. Dupraz
  • E. Geir, Carrolton, Ky.
  • Carn
  • Wallace Bond
  • M. Froman
  • S. Brightwell
  • C. & S. L. Benedict
  • H. Stevenson
  • H. Hart

Page 452

  • A. Aines
  • L. Grizard
  • Schrumpf & Told
  • T. Clark
  • H. VanHouten & Co.
  • T. Whitlock
  • W. Gary
  • McHatton & Blauton
  • Ed H Bloss
  • W. Lostutter
  • J. Schenck
  • S. Espey & Son
  • Benjamin H. Ryle
  • Bascom & Meyers
  • Omer Kirtly
  • Gaines & Birkshire
  • R. Seward & Co.
  • B. Bond
  • F. Caplinge
  • Corbin & Son
  • P. Craig
  • Edward Thomas
  • E. North
  • M. Cheek & Co.
  • E. Woeley
  • Henry Love
  • John White
  • R. Miller & Bro.
  • H. Bascom
  • D. Moor
  • S. Green
  • F. Smith
  • P. Truitt
  • S. Morelott
  • Thomas Mahoney
  • Geo Bradford
  • Houze
  • Clore
  • Lindsay
  • Jno P. Ryle

 

Page 453

  • C. Calkin
  • P. Ulrey
  • S. Wilber
  • Hemphill
  • B. Gibson
  • J. Waldo
  • Heyn & Bro.
  • Stephen Seward
  • Dugle
  • P. Brown
  • Frank J. Molique
  • W. Jones
  • H. Stewart
  • H. Elliott
  • H. Scranton
  • W. Bush
  • Barricklow
  • Duly
  • G. McConnell
  • Matt Elliott
  • Geo Mapes
  • H. Ryle
  • Armetta Meyers
  • Sholey
  • B. Clore
  • H. Craig
  • Elmer Hunter
  • W. Rutherford
  • Brush
  • Herman Hefferkemp
  • L. Longwood
  • French Bonnegar
  • John Murdoch
  • Scott
  • Loizzie Lemmon
  • Garritt Daly
  • Est of Elias McAdams
  • Mary Williamson
  • Miss Jennie Miller

Page 454

  • Nelson
  • W. Fugitt
  • Jane Jones
  • John Ruddle
  • Mat Stopher
  • Miss Addie Griswold
  • Rees Buchanan
  • B. Cooper
  • H. Parker
  • Horsefall
  • J. Jones
  • F. Love
  • John Callahan
  • J. Talbott
  • B. Sink
  • Geo McAroy
  • Scranton
  • Sparks
  • Harvey Palmer
  • Campbell
  • M. Houze
  • W. VanNoodall
  • Hanna
  • J. Stevens
  • Baier
  • Mounts
  • Elias Niemire
  • John Stopher
  • Milton Hannah
  • B. Ake
  • W. Chase
  • John Moore
  • F. Merrick
  • Andrew Heath
  • Alford Crouch
  • M. Reister
  • Palmer
  • Fouty
  • Ben Welch

Page 455

  • Ernest Smith
  • John H. Oneal
  • N. Lyon
  • Elijah Hodge
  • M. Allen
  • Theo Cook
  • John N. Hodge
  • H. Smith
  • Ryan
  • Stegemiller
  • E. Manser
  • L. Davis
  • Wendall Hodap
  • Alex Birdzell
  • Oscar Bradford
  • Bailey
  • W. Batts
  • Isaac Bell
  • C. Burns
  • Theo Bonnell
  • Crouch
  • Catherain Craig
  • S. Clore
  • Timothy Conner
  • J. Dennis
  • Clarence Dougle
  • Allen Drake’s Estate
  • C. Elliott
  • Facemire
  • Hiram Fisk
  • B. Hall
  • Ben Hunter
  • James Harris
  • S. Hall
  • Lafayett House
  • Fred Hess
  • T. Heath
  • Ed Hall
  • Hainer
  • Henry Johnson

Page 456

  • Isaac Littlefield
  • Wilson Lostutter
  • Henry Summers
  • John Love
  • Philander McCardle
  • M. Merrill
  • Oliver Newman
  • Geo Norris
  • H. Olmstead
  • Miss M. C. Powell
  • Palmer
  • John Price
  • Powell (Town)
  • Moses Ryle
  • Dock Ricketts
  • Russell
  • John Riggs
  • J. Ryle
  • M. Ryle
  • R. Richard
  • M. Stewart
  • Jacob Schuler
  • W. Scranton
  • Frank Smith Jr. (German)
  • H. Schroeder
  • Julius Schrumpf
  • Geo Thompson
  • Tholkey
  • John Thatcher
  • S. Thompson
  • H. Whitlock
  • Henry Welch
  • H. Stevens

Page 467

Bills Receivable (Notes)

  • C. Calvert
  • Nathan McCardle
  • Boyner
  • L. Baily

Page 468

  • John Conner
  • J. heath
  • R. Carpenter
  • J. Cole
  • P. Hall
  • W. Fletcher
  • James Daley
  • Samuel Kennett
  • P. Kittle
  • Ira T. Marble
  • Jonas Miles
  • Ira T. Marble
  • James H. Miles
  • James M. Mitchell
  • Stewart
  • C. Thayer
  • R. Talbott
  • Vanosdoll
  • Boss W Vanosdoll
  • James M. North
  • Henry Welch
  • James B. Gibson

Page 469

  • Grace
  • Brower J. Fisk
  • Silas Evans
  • P. Monroe
  • Oak
  • Henry Palmer
  • R. Sample
  • Henry Clement
  • T. Walton
  • David A. Walton
  • Nick & J. W. Durbin
  • Dennis
  • Dunning
  • H. Parker
  • Burkshire
  • Anderson
  • Isaac J. Dodson
  • G. Caldwell
  • J. Dunning
  • Dewit C. Bonnell
  • Marion Ricketts
  • Shed Ricketts
  • C. Walton
  • & A. Dunning
  • James Dunning
  • Michael & Ed Dunning

Page 470

  • Thomas Miller
  • Sandford Tuttle
  • Scoggin & Wilber
  • Washington Bradley
  • Cornelius Winters
  • Zepheniah Sporr
  • Thomas Smith
  • Jas Shipman
  • Henderson Peters
  • Hartman Wetzell
  • Mounty
  • Cornelius Miller
  • Roderick Moore
  • John S. Miller
  • Jacob Koons
  • M. Long
  • Albert Thompson
  • Richards
  • Stephen McCardle
  • F. Sanders
  • Nelson Honnel
  • Lafayette House
  • E. Holmes
  • House
  • P. Heaton
  • Giffin
  • H. Craft
  • Bailey

Page 471

  • B. Johnson
  • S. French
  • John Grace
  • Stewart S. Lotton
  • Henry Clement
  • W. Parks
  • Steele
  • H. Peters
  • Taylor Peters
  • Frank Peters

Claims

Page 479

  • Henry North
  • Vornheder
  • T. Oak
  • W. Collins
  • Detmer
  • John Detmer
  • John Neahauser
  • John D. Hunter
  • R. Enoch
  • L. Powell

Page 480

  • Collins
  • Boyd
  • Alex Hunter
  • Phillipp Wester
  • Detmer Sr.
  • Henry Records
  • Henry Obertate
  • R. Harris
  • Ernest Theis
  • H. Neaman
  • W. Douglas
  • Jno W. Kelley Jr.
  • Henry Kurr
  • A. Marble
  • Thompson Jr.
  • H. Elliott
  • Vinup
  • Suiter McAdams
  • Chas Douglas
  • Oliver Gridley
  • Bunger Jr.
  • T. Whitlock
  • B. B. Craft
  • Hemphill
  • Ezra Palmer
  • A. Minor
  • Ryann
  • Catherine Craig
  • Elbright
  • Espey & Son
  • August Grieve
  • Henry Stegemiller
  • Hiram Carpenter
  • John C. Peaslee
  • Stephenson

Page 481

  • H. Cochran
  • J. Stewart
  • Pearce
  • Josepher Parker
  • Jason Gurley
  • John Zimmerman
  • Harry Neiman
  • Jacob Weaver
  • Sumner Gaskill
  • J. Cooper
  • John Vauter
  • Silas Vauter
  • Isaac R. Douglas
  • Neimire
  • Henry Detmer
  • John Elbright
  • Harvey Palmer
  • Edwin Hickman
  • Bunger
  • Jasper W. Sadler
  • McHenry
  • Jacob Cooper
  • B. Hall
  • Jo Dalrymple
  • S. Thompson
  • P. Truitt
  • Philander McCardle
  • Tholkey
  • U. Talbott
  • F. & J. Schroeder

1846 Accounts of Dr. Robert Gillespie of Rising Sun, Indiana

Robert Gillespie was a doctor in Rising Sun, Ohio County, Indiana. When he died in 1846, his probate records left a large list of accounts that were due the estate from people who had used his services. Below is a list of the names found in that account. Additional details, such as how much was owned and whether or not it was paid, can be found in the original records.

History of Dearborn and Ohio Counties, Chicago : F. E. Weakley & Co., 1885, p. 174.

DR. ROBERT GILLESPIE was a native of Leith, Scotland, where he was born in 1793. He graduated at the University of Edinburgh, receiving the degree of Ch. M. (Master of Surgery). In 1819 he immigrated to America and settled in Cass Township, Ohio County, then in Dearborn County, where he practiced medicine with success until his death. Dr. Gillespie’s opportunities for medical instruction were much superior to those enjoyed by most of his associates. He was considered a leading physician and surgeon in Ohio and adjoining counties, and he enjoyed an enviable reputation both professionally and socially. He died in 1846. Dr. William Gillespie, of Rising Sun, is his son.

Ohio County, Indiana, Complete Order Book, Vol. 4, 1865-1871, p. 119-164, Estate of Robert Gillespie, 1846-1866

Page 121-122

Notes on:

  • Charley Bascom
  • John Colvin
  • Robert Rodgers
  • William Miller
  • Charles Gullion
  • Massalmus Miller
  • Isaac Philips
  • John Seth
  • Ezra Lampkin
  • Nathan Rickets
  • Michael Smith
  • John Latta
  • Lyman Smith
  • Basil D. Cooper
  • Elizabeth Close
  • John D. Bush
  • George Thesler
  • Hugh Monroe
  • William Scranton
  • Thomas Mountz
  • James H. Scott
  • Henry Baine
  • James A. Waugh
  • Wm Cookers
  • Daniel Kelso
  • David Williamson
  • Isaac Clark
  • Robert Gibson
  • C. Woods
  • Henry Phillips
  • Thomas Lotton
  • Amos T. Coil
  • Straughn

List of Accounts

Page 125, Column 1

  • Palmer Sr.
  • Thomas Lamkin
  • Daniel Peat
  • Thomas Winn
  • Lewis French
  • William Dorel
  • Everson Livings
  • Petty (Meds)
  • James Larnard
  • David Pate (D)
  • Arden Heath
  • Widow Dibble
  • Widow Chandler
  • James Johnson (Abel)
  • John Johnson (Abram)
  • Richard Smith
  • John McCullum
  • Philip Pate
  • Andrew Kittle
  • Col W. Scudder
  • Valorus Morse
  • Robertson Corson
  • Isaac Reed
  • Johnson Watts
  • Joseph Watson
  • James Works
  • S. Hannah Sr.
  • Harry Barricklow
  • James Buchanan
  • James Connel
  • Fred Shafer
  • Lot Miller
  • Samuel Fuller
  • John McKain
  • William Davis Sr.
  • Vincent Dufore

Page 125, Column 2

  • Bryant, R Sun
  • Henry Moore
  • John Conaway (Ind)
  • Kelly (Millas)
  • Jacob Powell
  • Scott (Hannahs)
  • Samuel Mitchell
  • John Myers (Joe)
  • Parkinson Keffer
  • Allan (Squibb)
  • John Baker
  • Widow Seward
  • George Weaver
  • Asahel Stowe
  • William Lotton
  • Scranton Steven
  • Redmond (Black)
  • Gray (Downey)
  • James Donnolly
  • Widow Close
  • John Smith (Stephen)
  • John Richmond
  • Dugan (Miller)
  • John Turner
  • Jeremiah Pate
  • Metts
  • Andrew Lewis
  • John Smith
  • John Lewis
  • Williams (C. Sq.)
  • Hammond, B. Smith
  • Stephen Scranton
  • William Brown
  • at D. Bakers house
  • Flemings Brotherinlaw
  • Joshua Weaver

Page 126, Column 1

  • Grace, R Sun
  • Taylor Pate
  • Samuel Craig
  • Alexander Sebastion
  • Thesler Sr., per daughter
  • Philip Benman
  • Wyoming, Dillsborough
  • Merks, Arnolds Creek
  • Orin Crandall
  • William Harper
  • Lance Wells
  • Conrad Bloom
  • Lemuel Turner
  • Nehemiah Hufford
  • Calvert
  • Wilson Sr.
  • George Norris
  • Rittenhouse
  • Elias Cooper
  • John Wilson, North, doubtful
  • Turner (Slvans)
  • Cusake
  • Jacob Sedam
  • Henry Serber
  • Hasting Oaks
  • at Kemp
  • Henry S. Pate
  • John Brown
  • John Brooks
  • Levi North
  • Stockdale Sr.
  • George Johnson
  • William Dorrel
  • Ezra Kemp
  • Riley Scaggs
  • Peter Spencer
  • Curry, R Sun

Page 126, Column 2

  • McGrew
  • Ezra Lampkin
  • Thomas Hunter
  • John Hunter
  • Miss Wilson (Welches)
  • Samuel Tinker
  • William Kittle Jr.
  • Stockdale (Sprys)
  • Nathan Rickets (W)
  • Abijah Mendal
  • Thomas Lotton
  • Koon
  • Samuel Dougherty
  • Miss Brown
  • James Butler
  • Jacob Zinn
  • Stopes
  • Sally Hodges
  • Polly Hodges
  • James Rickets
  • Joseph Johnson
  • Charles Stevens
  • Matthias Stopher
  • Benj Wilson Jr.
  • Orin Richardson
  • Ezra Lamkin
  • Henry Bayne
  • John Milligan
  • Dougherty Jr.
  • James Kelley
  • Amasa Augustine
  • Kempton Sr.
  • Widow Heath
  • Ira McIntire
  • George Dewers
  • Ezra Mulford
  • Robert Smith

Page 127, Column 1

  • Preston Conaway
  • Ellis
  • Thomas Works
  • Robert Craig
  • William H. Jones (R S)
  • Lynch Pate Sr.
  • Almond Heath
  • Widow McCormic
  • William Keith
  • Widow Hannah
  • Hugh Norris
  • Shepherd Barricklow
  • Armstrong Patton
  • Widow Hyser
  • Welch Tailor
  • Andrew Hodges
  • John Conaway (Lemon support)
  • Abram Tinker
  • Barton
  • Andrew Douglass
  • Cunningham
  • Irishman by Dillsboro
  • Hugh Monroe
  • John Gibbons
  • Aaron Conner
  • Warren (Bear Creek)
  • John Moore Jr.
  • Augustus Powell
  • McLean (Dillsboro)
  • William Weathers
  • Thomas Bradley
  • George Brown
  • Abram Weaver
  • Elliott, Bear Creek
  • John Moore Sr.
  • Oliver Norton
  • Joseph Doherty

Page 127, Column 2

  • George Stupes Jr.
  • Michael Sedam
  • William Moulton
  • Zacheus Wells
  • Arch Scott
  • Elijah Stone
  • Robert Bovard
  • Nixon
  • Robert Gibson
  • Luther
  • Thacher (Barkworks)
  • Jacob Myers
  • Thomas Hannah
  • Matthias Stopher Sr.
  • John Kemp
  • Pugsley Sr.
  • Samuel Baker
  • Morrison Works
  • Wilber (R S)
  • Ezra Jessup
  • Noble Rails (Log Sick)
  • McFadden
  • William Cullen (R. Sun)
  • Cooper (Peabody’s)
  • Boy—swelled Lip by venals
  • Reid Crandall
  • Morris Stocdale
  • Douglass Patriot
  • German (Bear Creek)
  • James Turner
  • Munshell (R S)
  • John Bush (Hartford)
  • Philander Bailey
  • William Shafer
  • Havey Scranton
  • Daniel Jane
  • William Oxley

 

Page 128, Column 1

  • Doty (Mud Lick)
  • John Richards
  • Ezra Bear
  • Robert Walker
  • Shepherd
  • Jonathan Cole
  • Aaron Purcell
  • Esq Lewis Sr.
  • Miller Sr.
  • Ben Dwoff
  • Leonard Bailey
  • Baker (joiner) Barkworks
  • John Monroe
  • Joseph McHenry Jr.
  • Marsh (McDains)
  • French Jr. (Bear)
  • Fitch
  • Heber Gilbert
  • Charles Sedam (Dorrell)
  • Enoch Bastic
  • William Stewart
  • Thomas Cole
  • Benjamin Connell
  • John Stoops
  • Land
  • Sedam (Oaks)
  • Burns (R. S.)
  • George Casper
  • Henry Pate Sr.
  • Wesley Johnson
  • Jacob Neal, Hartford
  • John Andrews
  • Miss Sink
  • Henry D. Pate
  • Daniel Wright
  • Alvin Works
  • Woolcut (McGuires)

Page 129, Column 2

  • Amas Thacher
  • Linch Pate Jr.
  • Robert Rickets Sr.
  • Isaac Clark
  • Joseph Woods Jr.
  • Brown Sr.
  • Jackson Goodner
  • Joel Myers
  • Nancy Johnson (at Walls)
  • Moses Latta
  • Amos Turner
  • Peter Kelley
  • McIntosh
  • Courtney (Millers)
  • Miss Hannah
  • Griffin
  • John Taylor
  • James Shepherd
  • at Squibbs
  • Samuel Morrison at Hardensburg
  • Abr. McDowell
  • John Vanosdol
  • John Wilson Sr.
  • Abrams Jr.
  • Samuel Mitchell
  • John Tait, Ris. Sun
  • John Kay
  • Stephen East
  • Eleazer Cole
  • Dennis
  • Nighbert
  • Julius James
  • Wiley (York)
  • Miss Isham Jr.
  • Isham Sr.
  • Sink (R S)
  • Elrod

Page 129, Column 1

  • Stout (Bear Creek)
  • Esq Lemmon
  • Atwell David
  • John Gullion (Henrys)
  • John Jenkins
  • Buck Jr.
  • Coursclean
  • Hatch (Bear Creek)
  • Schoolmaster by G. North’s
  • Daniel Woolcut
  • James Woods (John)
  • Prior Oxley
  • Lame Philips for Narp
  • Lawrence (Center Sq)
  • Martin Humes
  • Simpson Pate
  • Widow Woods
  • Simmons (Jacksonville)
  • Syburn, Cross Plains
  • Nathan Rickets Jr. for daughter
  • daughter Sick X Plains
  • John Spears
  • George Stoops
  • William Patterson
  • Widow Campbelle (Bears)
  • Bradley Jr. Laughery
  • Horace Littlefield
  • James March
  • Charles Heath
  • Laureisten Keeney Farm
  • at Farmers Shoemaker by Philips
  • Joseph Richardson
  • Widow Hadlock
  • Miss Pelser (Powells)
  • Long (Costs)
  • Schoolmaster McCrarys
  • Widow Myers (John)

 

Page 129, Column 2

  • Baker Jr. (Cooper, Bk W’s)
  • Tower Lemon
  • Aldridge
  • Jeremiah Augustine
  • Lauderbaugh
  • Heath’s son in law
  • Waugh Jr. Took
  • Edwards Jr. Allensville
  • Ray Jr. Benjn. Miller’s
  • Jacob Stowes
  • Isaac Weaver
  • Comesins Sedam
  • Spangler
  • James Rand
  • William Thesler
  • Paugh Cross Plains
  • Peat by R Sun
  • Charles & John Sedam
  • German (Tailor by H Coles)
  • Jacob Wells
  • Weller
  • William Speers
  • Sutor McAdams
  • Widow Cadwell
  • Steel James Mill
  • William Hannah, Thomas Hunna, doubtful
  • Thomas Dowlars
  • Warner (Coles)
  • William Buchanan
  • Cole By James Rand
  • Richard Clark
  • James Harpham
  • Barcus
  • Auth McKain
  • William Lemmon Jr.
  • Burgess
  • James French

 

Page 130, Column 1

  • William Vanhorn
  • Griffin
  • Gilbert, Allensville
  • William Keggies
  • Keggies son
  • Hadlock (Bad note 2)
  • Bradley (Turners)
  • Brown
  • Palmer Sr., decd.
  • Frank Norton
  • Ward (Dowlers)
  • William Whaling
  • Widow Best, R Sun
  • Augustine Jr.
  • William Millers son
  • William Rickets (one eye)
  • Lynn Hume
  • Peter Robertson
  • Smiley (tailor)
  • Burres, Dillsboro
  • Phineas Kittle
  • Estate of Mr. Leeds, Laughery
  • Robert Lyons
  • Lemuel Mantanna
  • Montanna’s son
  • Andrew Porter, Log Lick
  • McGeshon (Dillsboro)
  • Robert Nesbit
  • Campbell by Patriot
  • John Wilson at Thomas Mounts
  • Edwards, Allensville
  • Samuel Hart, Laughery
  • Albert Corson
  • Daniel Dillman
  • Samuel Bayne

Page 130, Column 2

  • Aquilla Corson
  • Thomas Campbell
  • Baker (Howard)
  • Henry Thesler
  • Dilks (Tallons)
  • Widow or Walter Craig
  • Fairchild, Dillsboro
  • Chester Thayer
  • David Johnson
  • Robert Gullion
  • Gilbert (McCrary)
  • William Bowman
  • Cooper Christopher
  • William Turner
  • William Rail by Zac. Scotts
  • behind Wm. Rails
  • James Turner
  • David Kelso for sister
  • Nathan Rickets Jr.
  • Bird Pate
  • Richard Moreland
  • Aaron Cochran
  • Willey, Mud lick
  • Mead, Laughery
  • Todd Ellis Marion
  • Starkeys Est.
  • Dickson (Black)
  • Kirkpatrick
  • Earls (Allensville)
  • Dudley Linville
  • John McCloskey
  • Elijah Rails
  • David Jessups Est.
  • Scott Sr. (Waugh)
  • Bell, Hanover
  • Henry Mix, Grants Creek
  • William Conaway

Page 131, Column 1

  • Russell Shepherd
  • Abbott by Jno. Cunningham
  • Solomon Washer
  • Allison, Ky.
  • Widow Daniel Pate
  • Thesler Jr. for Sutler
  • Jonathan Thesler
  • Samuel Lemon
  • David Williamson
  • Boston Speers
  • Johna Rickets (Bill)
  • Benjamin Moulton
  • Samuel McIntyre
  • Robert Straughn
  • Samuel Willis, Blacksmith
  • Corkins (McCrary)
  • John Hume
  • Eli Corson
  • Gates Chandler
  • John Serber
  • James Myers
  • Bennett Philips
  • William Powell Sr.
  • Samuel Henry
  • Widow John Conaway
  • Moore (Bovard)
  • Andrew Fisher
  • Josiah Woodruff
  • John Titus
  • Peter Harper
  • Bayne Sr.
  • Stevenson (Jacksonville)
  • John Traver
  • Graham Sr.
  • James McGuire
  • James Hemphill
  • Rittenhouse

 

Page 131, Column 2

  • Nash
  • Joshua Sutton
  • Hugh Marsh
  • Widow Boyle
  • John Bennet
  • Gleeson
  • James Wethers
  • Russell Harris
  • Nimrod Jenkins
  • Samuel Tuck, Pat
  • Thomas Wiley yerd
  • Smith
  • Hamilton Pate
  • Shelton
  • Abrams
  • David Philips
  • Switzerland County
  • Edward Armstrong
  • William Bowman
  • Samuel Lotton
  • Augustine Sr.
  • James Johnson (Abram)
  • George Culp
  • Calvin Latta
  • William Sheets
  • Cheek (Nevils)
  • Eliza Weaver
  • Johnson
  • Samuel Bear
  • Stoops Jr.
  • Stoops (Bro.)
  • Margaret Bills
  • Widow Hawkins
  • Samuel Pavey
  • Sophia Norris
  • George Kemp
  • Solomon Stowe

Page 132, Column 1

  • Henry Shafer
  • N. Lambert
  • Jacob Baker
  • Dwolf (Johnsons)
  • John Pavey
  • Abram Johnson Sr.
  • Samuel Jelley
  • Campbell (Stows)
  • Wright (Arnolds creek)
  • Daniel Cole Sr.
  • Levi Howard
  • James Mead Jr. (Jacks)
  • James Tait
  • Murphy
  • Hagerman
  • Harvey Scranton
  • Bazill (McGuire)
  • Rickits
  • Serber Sr.
  • James Hastings
  • Washington Rae
  • Stephen Jones
  • Howard, Patriot
  • Stephen Umphrey
  • Isaac Black Jr.
  • David Allen
  • William Murray
  • James Mead Sr.
  • James Dyer Jr.
  • William Lemon Jr.
  • Goddard, Burk
  • Calvin Pearson
  • Joshua McIntyre
  • Robert Wilber
  • Thacher, Guionville
  • James Bayne
  • David Dyer Jr.

Page 132, Column 2

  • Durbin, tailor
  • Doane
  • Stump
  • Dean
  • James Latta
  • Widow McIntyre
  • Schofield
  • Victor Eugh
  • John Littlefield
  • Brown (Turner)
  • Joshua Baker
  • Kempton, R S
  • Charles Marsh
  • Newcomb
  • John Kemp
  • William Grew
  • Miss Jenkins
  • Jonathan Livings
  • at G. Weavers
  • Tim Janes
  • Bruner
  • Samuel Hyde
  • Miss Hannah
  • Miss Mosby (Pat)
  • Leonard Bailey
  • David Culp
  • Quilan
  • Moses Searcy
  • Tower Lemon
  • William McDowal
  • William Monroe
  • Sobrina Heath
  • Dennis
  • Shepherd (Barricklows)
  • Valentine Woods
  • Widow Conaway
  • Hazen Wells

Page 133, Column 1

  • Thomas Cooper
  • Hart Sr.
  • Joseph Myers
  • Shepherd (Petersburg)
  • Widow Lotton
  • Henry Sedam
  • Ira McIntyre
  • Carly Bascom
  • James Clement
  • Thomas Lindsay, R S
  • William Jones, R S
  • Robert Campbell
  • David Gibson
  • Israel Hill
  • Akerman, R Sun
  • William Jones, R Sun
  • Robert Campbell
  • David Gibson
  • Israel Hill
  • Akerman, R Sun
  • Smith (Gunsmith)
  • Tudsbury
  • Fenton by York
  • Lee (Barkworks)
  • Thomas Reed
  • Sydam at home
  • Benjamin Stone
  • Daniel Kittle
  • Tim Conner Jr.
  • Judge Tapp’s son in law
  • William Gibson Sr.
  • John Gibson W
  • William Dickinson
  • Cunningham Smith
  • Cook
  • Moses Bocock
  • Boright
  • Scofield, Hartford
  • Steven Scranton Sen.
  • Widow Boyle
  • Enoch Shepherd
  • Henry Kelley Sen.

Page 133, Column 2

  • Dilks (Frenches)
  • David Miller
  • Daniel Conaway
  • William Cooper
  • Pierson
  • James Ross
  • William Courtney
  • Robert Miller
  • William Oaks
  • Cloud
  • Conley trisnocte
  • Isaac Jessup
  • Joseph Fulton
  • Morrow Irish
  • Nathan Vanosdol
  • Redman Toliver
  • Daniel Conner
  • Brookens
  • Jerry Downey
  • by Brugens
  • Neal Pates
  • Cooper Pugsley
  • Bibby
  • Resor McGuire
  • Lewis Miller
  • Hezekiah Seymour
  • William Johnson, Law.burg
  • Cooper (Browns)
  • James Read
  • Widow Kelley
  • Doane Indian creek
  • Bennett Seymour
  • Randle Pate
  • Jeremiah Pate (Georges)
  • Daniel Conaway Widow
  • Allen
  • Weaver, Jacksonville

Page 134, Column 1

  • Sam Gibbons
  • Dickson
  • Chamberlain, Boyles
  • Cunningham (Scranton)
  • John Crandall
  • Port Oaks
  • Scott Billings
  • Headley
  • Lewis Bocock
  • Daniel Baker
  • Abram Hart
  • Mic Smith
  • Joseph Davis
  • Judson Leonard
  • Burkdoll
  • Stockdale
  • Mead, Cabinet Maker
  • Andrew Lotton
  • Doane Sen.
  • William Hemphill
  • Levi Scranton
  • Mahlon Brown
  • Lee Rodgers
  • Kruits
  • Smith Paveys
  • Mallet
  • Henry Sedam (widows)
  • Dennis (Smiths)
  • Andrew Pate
  • Baker (Marches)
  • Lynch Pate (Henry)
  • Ramsey
  • Jessee Dailey
  • Lemmon (Petersburg)
  • Hawkins (Preacher)
  • Havey Littlefield
  • Hetty Dorrell

Page 134, Column 2

  • William Thomas Jr. Jack
  • Widow Kittle
  • Peter Myers
  • Alex James
  • Sam Giffin
  • Isaac Randall

 

 

Other Deaths Reported in Dearborn County, Indiana

The following deaths were reported in Dearborn County, Indiana death records but occurred elsewhere. They were viewed on FHL 209874. See Dearborn County Deaths on the Indiana’s Gore website for a full index and to obtain copies.

Deaths 1882-1886

Page Name Date of Death Place of Death
5 Nathan McCardle 10 Apr 1882 Ohio County
6 Charles L McCardle 3 Apr 1882 Randolph Twp, [Ohio County]
14 Wm P Pearson 18 Jun 1882 Harrison, Ohio
22 Chas Brasher 13 Apr 1883 Cincinnati, Ohio
34 Ann Durham 5 Jan 1884 South Milan, [Ripley County]
66 Gay McDonald Kentucky
68 Ney Waisier 5 Aug 1886 Switzerland County

 

Deaths 1887-1894

 

Page Name Date of Death Place of Death
2 Lucinda Henderson 17 Mar 1887 Harrison, Ohio
5 Infant Laker 8 Nov 1887 Ohio County
13 Julia M O’Connell 28 Mar 1889 Cincinnati, Ohio
16 George Veil 26 Oct 1889 Harrison, Ohio
16 Joseph Debuyne 24 Oct 1889 Newport, Kentucky
21 Henry Miller 22 Jun 1889 Ohio County
25 Katie Riddle 25 Jun 1891 River Side, Ohio

 

Deaths 1894-1896

 

Page Name Date of Death Place of Death
6 Louis O Conner 31 Mar 1895 Cincinnati, Ohio
8 Sarah A Gray 19 Mar 1895 Ripley County
15 Grubbs 25 Aug 1896 Ohio

 

Deaths 1897-1898

 

Page Name Date of Death Place of Death
14 Philip Hinner 30 Jul 1898 Cincinnati, Ohio
16 Henry Westerman Oct 1898 Cincinnati, Ohio

 

Other Deaths Reported in Ohio County, Indiana

The following deaths were reported in Ohio County, Indiana but occurred elsewhere. The deaths are from Ohio County Deaths 1882-1910 viewed on FHL 1311820. See Ohio County Death Records on the Indiana’s Gore website for a full death index and to request copies.

Page Name Date of Death Place of Death
18 Neal Powell 8 Mar 1886 Switzerland County
18 Anna Halleran 29 Nov 1886 North Bend, Ohio
30 Hattie Hall 25 Dec 1888 Harrisville, Michigan
38 Charles Mossman 11 May 1891 Cincinnati, Ohio
70 Susana Highbee 7 Nov 1900 Ohio
79 Laura S Sheppard 22 Oct 1902 Ohio
94 John K Lynn 21 Feb 1906 Ohio
101 John K Gillispie 19 Apr 1907 Ohio
105 Drosly A Norris 3 Apr 1908 Ohio

 

Other Births Reported in Dearborn County, Indiana

The following is a list of births reported in Dearborn County, Indiana records from 1882 to 1907 that occurred outside of Dearborn County. These records do not contain the name of the child. See Dearborn County Birth Records on the Indiana’s Gore website for additional births and to request copies.

Births 1882-1886

Page Date of Birth Place of Birth Mother Father
30 26 Jan 1883 Ripley County Matilda Stiver Louis Kuhns
33 2 Mar 1883 Ripley County Sarah M Pate John Carson
52 2 Sep 1883 Ripley County Lucinda Hodge Saml Rogers
62 5 Nov 1883 Ripley County Mary Johnson J H Rogers
68 18 Jan 1884 Ripley County Estella Whitehead W W Stevenson
82 5 Aug 1884 Adams Township, [Ripley County] Mary Harbor Louis Minnemann
94 28 Oct 1884 Ripley County Fannie B Clark Richard Boldy

 

Births 1887-1889

Page Date of Birth Place of Birth Mother Father
1 26 Feb 1887 Ohio County Baker Allvin Walden
4 17 Mar 1887 Ohio Fred Rennert
13 6 Nov 1887 Ripley County Mary Haus J C Naves

 

Births 1890-1893

Page Date of Birth Place of Birth Mother Father
9 7 Jul 1890 Ripley County Priscilla Stockwell Joseph Parsons
16 6 Feb 1891 Ohio County Holmes James Edward Tinker

 

Births 1893-1897

Page Date of Birth Place of Birth Mother Father
5 9 Nov 1893 Cleves, Ohio Amelia Mergner William Klingenhoffer
17 2 Jan 1895 Ohio County Mary Otto George B Pate
26 2 Sep 1895 Ohio County Anna Ahler Hamilton Conaway
30 19 Dec 1895 Decatur County Mary Johnson John Hackman
36 2 Sep 1896 Ripley County Eva Gray Leslie Mulford

 

Births 1897-1900

Page Date of Birth Place of Birth Mother Father
26 6 Sep 1898 Ripley County Rose Raney Robert Beall

 

Births 1900-1903

None found.

 

Births 1903-1907

Page Date of Birth Place of Birth Mother Father
16 9 Jan 1904 Ripley County Anna May Clifford Voorhees

 

Mexican War Soldier George W. Knapp

The following transcription is from:
“Indiana, Wills and Probate Records, 1798-1999,” digital images, Ancestry.com (http://search.ancestry.com/search/db.aspx?dbid=9045 : accessed 7 April 2017), Dearborn > Probate Order Book, Vol 5-7, 1845-1851 > image 304; Volume 6, p. 124, George W. Knapp.

In the matter of the application of Lucretia Knapp and children, heirs at law of George W. Knapp a volunteer in the Mexican War for a land warrant}

Now in open court comes Joshua Northern and Capt. George Dunn who being duly sworn made affidavit of the following facts and it is hereby certified that satisfactory proof has been exhibited before the Probate Court of the County of Dearborn in the State of Indiana, by the affidavits of Capt. George Dunn, and Joshua Northern, who are persons entitled to credit, that Lucretia Knapp is the lawful widow of said George W. Knapp and that Martin Knapp, aged about thirteen years, Eli W. Knapp, aged twelve years, Cyrus L. Knapp, aged about 8 months, are the only surviving Children of George W. Knapp, who was a volunteer in Capt. George Dunns Company of the Third Regiment of Indiana Volunteers, in the United States service. It is alos further certified, that satisfactory proof has been made before said Court, that said George W. Knapp died at Montery in Mexico, on or about, the tenth day of April in the year One thousand eight hundred and forty seven, on his way home from Mexico, and that said Lucretia Knapp his lawful widow is sole and unmarried. All of which is ordered to be entered of Record.